Carrot Seed Essential Oil (SCF-CO2)
Botanical Name : Daucus Carota
Country of origin: China
Extraction: Super Critical Fluid (CO2) Extraction of carrot seed
Colour: It is a Brownish liquid
Carrot seed essential oil is extracted by Super Critical Fluid (CO2) Extraction of dried seeds.it has a sweet and pungent scent with fresh and herbaceous top notes but earthy, dry woody undertones.
Carrot seed oil is most underrated essential oils in aromatherapy, but it is a powerful detoxifier and highly valued for skin care. It is used in skin creams to nourish, tighten, revitalize, and rejuvenate skin and also treating psoriasis, eczema and weeping sores.
Precautions – Dilute before use and should be avoided in pregnancy