Palmarosa Essential Oil
Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii var motia
Country of origin: India
Extraction: Steam distillation of Grass
Colour: Pale Yellowish to Brown liquid
Aroma: sharp, floral note with a hint of rose.
Palmarosa is perennial grass is native to South and Southeast Asia, especially India, and it is cultivated for its oil.The essential oil of this plant, which contains the active compound geraniol, is valued for number of traditional medicinal and household uses. The therapeutic properties are antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, digestive, febrifuge and hydrating. And has been shown to be an effective insect repellent when applied to stored grain and beans,
Palmarosa oil, which has a scent similar to roses, is added to soaps and cosmetics.
Palmarosa oil has no known contra indications and is considered a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing essential oil.